Shipping Container vs. PODS, Mobile Mini, and WillScot: The Real Cost of Renting
Portable storage rental companies price based on the monthly payment because the monthly payment is the only number that looks good. A PODS container at $150 to $250 per month sounds manageable. Mobile Mini and WillScot quote commercial customers $125 to $300 per month depending on unit size and market. What none of those quotes show you is the eighteen-month mark, where the cumulative rental spend passes the purchase price of a container you would own outright and could resell.
This is not a close call over any meaningful time horizon. A used 20-foot Wind and Water Tight container from Container One runs $2,000 to $3,600 delivered, all-inclusive. At $200 per month, a rented unit costs $2,400 in the first year alone and returns nothing at the end of it. The container you bought is still yours, still worth $1,200 to $2,500 on the secondary market, and still working.
This guide compares purchasing against the three largest portable storage rental operators in the United States, runs the cost math across realistic time horizons, and identifies the specific scenarios where renting genuinely is the better call. For the broader buy-versus-rent framework, see the complete rent vs. buy guide.
The Three Major Portable Storage Rental Operators
The U.S. portable storage rental market is dominated by three operators with different customer bases and pricing models. Understanding which one you are comparing against matters, because their pricing structures and contract terms differ significantly.
|
Operator |
Primary Market |
Typical Monthly Rate |
Contract Structure |
|
PODS |
Residential moving and storage |
$150-$250 per month |
Month-to-month plus delivery and pickup fees |
|
Mobile Mini (WillScot) |
Commercial, construction, retail |
$125-$250 per month |
Term lease, often 6-12 month minimum |
|
WillScot |
Commercial offices and storage |
$150-$300+ per month |
Term lease with delivery, setup, and teardown fees |
|
Container One (purchase) |
All segments |
One-time cost, no monthly |
Outright ownership; delivery included in price |
All three rental operators charge separately for delivery and pickup, and most charge again for any relocation during the rental term. Container One pricing is all-inclusive: the delivered price you see when you enter your ZIP code at containerone.net includes the container and the drop-off with no additional transport line item.
The Cost Math: Where Renting Stops Making Sense
The break-even point between renting and buying falls between month twelve and month eighteen for most configurations. Before that point, renting is often the rational choice. After it, every additional month of rental is money that produces nothing, while a purchased container would already be paid for and appreciating in usefulness.
|
Time Held |
Rental at $200/mo |
Container Purchase |
Net Cost After Resale |
Advantage |
|
6 months |
$1,200 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $2,400 = $400 |
Rental (short-term) |
|
12 months |
$2,400 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $2,300 = $500 |
Purchase |
|
18 months |
$3,600 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $2,200 = $600 |
Purchase, decisively |
|
24 months |
$4,800 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $2,100 = $700 |
Purchase, decisively |
|
36 months |
$7,200 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $1,900 = $900 |
Purchase, overwhelmingly |
|
60 months |
$12,000 + fees |
$2,800 upfront |
$2,800 - $1,600 = $1,200 |
Purchase, overwhelmingly |
The net cost column accounts for resale value at the end of the period. Containers depreciate slowly, which is what makes ownership economics work. For the full depreciation analysis by condition grade, see the container ROI and resale value guide.
|
Expert Insight: The Fee Structure Nobody Quotes You |
|
The advertised monthly rate is rarely the full cost. Portable storage rentals typically add a delivery fee, a pickup fee, a relocation fee if the unit moves, a content protection or damage waiver charge, and in some markets a fuel surcharge. On a twelve-month rental, these commonly add $300 to $700 to the total. Ask any rental operator for the all-in twelve-month number in writing before comparing it to a purchase price, because the monthly rate alone understates the real spend by a meaningful margin. |
Beyond Cost: Where Purchased Containers Outperform Rentals
Cost is the headline argument, but three other differences matter to buyers who have used both. Purchased containers are structurally heavier, more secure, and unrestricted in how you use them.
Construction and Security
PODS units and many residential portable storage containers are built from steel or aluminum frames with composite or fiberglass panels, engineered for road transport and weather resistance rather than for the loads an ocean freight container handles. A shipping container is 14-gauge Corten steel throughout, designed to be stacked nine high fully loaded and to survive North Atlantic crossings.
Security follows from construction. Rental units are typically secured with a standard padlock on an exposed hasp, which is the single most common theft vector on job sites and unattended residential placements. A container fitted with a lock box shields the padlock shackle entirely inside a welded steel housing, leaving nothing for bolt cutters to reach. That upgrade costs a few hundred dollars once, not monthly.
Modification Rights
You cannot modify a rented unit. You cannot cut in a roll-up door for forklift access, add shelving, install electrical, insulate it, or paint it in your company colors. A purchased container is your asset and can be configured however the application requires. For the full modification catalog, see the complete container modification guide.
No End Date and No Renewal Negotiation
Rental terms end, rates get renegotiated at renewal, and operators adjust pricing with market conditions. A purchased container has no renewal conversation and no rate increase. For businesses that need storage indefinitely, this removes a recurring line item from the budget permanently.
When Renting Genuinely Is the Better Choice
Renting wins in a narrow but real set of circumstances, and buyers are better served by an honest accounting of them than by a one-sided argument.
- Storage needed for under six months with no possibility of extension
- A residential move where the unit must be transported between cities and the operator handles the haul
- Renovation or insurance displacement with a firm, short, known end date
- Sites where the property owner or lease prohibits any permanent or semi-permanent placement
- Capital constraints where no upfront purchase is possible, and financing is not an option
That last point is worth qualifying. Container One offers 12- to 60-month financing with no hard credit check, which converts a purchase into a monthly payment that is frequently lower than the rental rate for the same unit while still building toward ownership. A $2,800 container on a 36-month term runs under $95 per month against a $200 rental.
|
Expert Insight: The Moving Use Case Is the Real Exception |
|
PODS built its business on a genuine advantage: the unit is delivered to your old address, loaded at your pace, transported to your new city, and delivered to your new address. That is a service, not a storage product, and buying a container does not replicate it because you would need to arrange your own long-haul transport. If you are moving across state lines, the rental model earns its price. If the container is going to sit on one property doing one job, it does not. |
Comparison Summary
Across the factors that determine total value, purchased containers lead on every measure except short-term flexibility and long-distance transport service.
|
Factor |
Rented Unit |
Purchased Container |
|
Cost at 24 months |
$4,800 plus fees |
$2,800 one-time |
|
Value retained at end |
None |
$1,800-$2,500 resale |
|
Construction |
Steel or aluminum frame, composite panels |
14-gauge Corten steel throughout |
|
Security |
Exposed padlock hasp |
Lock box shields shackle entirely |
|
Modification allowed |
No |
Yes, fully |
|
Rate increases |
At every renewal |
Never |
|
Long-distance moving service |
Included by operator |
Arranged separately |
|
Short-term flexibility |
Strong |
Weaker below six months |
Enter your ZIP code at containerone.net for an instant all-inclusive delivered price and compare it directly against your current or quoted monthly rate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is buying a shipping container cheaper than renting from PODS?
Over any period longer than roughly twelve months, yes. A used 20-foot container costs $2,000 to $3,600 delivered. At a typical $200 monthly rate, a PODS rental reaches that total within twelve to eighteen months and continues accruing, while the purchased container retains resale value.
Q: How does a shipping container compare to a Mobile Mini unit?
Mobile Mini leases steel storage containers on commercial terms, typically $125 to $250 per month with a six- to twelve-month minimum. The units are comparable in function to a purchased container, so the comparison is purely financial, and purchasing wins past the first year.
Q: What is the break-even point between renting and buying?
Between twelve and eighteen months for most configurations. Below six months, renting is usually the better call. Between six and twelve months it depends on rates and fees in your market. Past eighteen months, purchasing is decisively cheaper.
Q: Are purchased containers more secure than rental units?
Generally yes. Purchased containers can be fitted with a lock box that fully encloses the padlock shackle, eliminating bolt cutter access. Rental units are typically secured with an exposed padlock on a standard hasp.
Q: Can I modify a rented storage container?
No. Rental agreements prohibit modification. A purchased container can be fitted with roll-up doors, shelving, electrical, insulation, ventilation, and custom paint. See the modification guide for the full range.
Q: Does Container One charge separately for delivery like rental companies do?
No. Container One pricing is all-inclusive. The price shown when you enter your ZIP code includes the container and delivery with no separate transport charge.
Q: What if I cannot pay the full purchase price upfront?
Container One offers 12- to 60-month financing with no hard credit check. On longer terms, the monthly payment is often below the rental rate for an equivalent unit while building toward ownership rather than producing nothing.
Q: Can I sell a shipping container when I no longer need it?
Yes. The secondary market for containers is active nationwide. A well-maintained used container typically resells for 50 to 75 percent of its purchase price. See the resale and ROI guide for the full breakdown.
Q: Is renting the better option ever?
Yes, for needs under six months, for interstate moves where the operator handles transport, and for sites where placement rules prohibit ownership. Outside those cases, the economics favor purchasing.
Q: How quickly can I get a purchased container delivered?
Most orders are delivered within three to seven business days from one of Container One's 300-plus depot locations nationwide.